Analysis of the light-responsive functions in the phyllosphere bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionKyoto Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
IGUCHI Hiroyuki  京都学園大学, バイオ環境学部, 講師 (30712020)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords葉面細菌 / 光応答 / 光受容体 / ロドプシン / ストレス耐性 / 色素生産 / 植物定着
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed the phyllosphere bacteria grown under light conditions, to reveal the bacterial ecology and physiology in the phyllosphere where the sun light intensely irradiates. From plant leaves in natural environments, the bacteria that produce the yellow pigments under light condition were found. In the Methylobacterium strain, it was revealed that the bacteria could modulate the abilities of stress resistances and plant colonization through the light receptor proteins. Some strains of Methylobacterium encode the rhodopsin protein. The rhodopsin was indicated to function as proton pump, thus possibly playing a role in production of biological energy from sun light for growth of the bacteria.