Development of novel genome engineering technology for inter-chromosomal manipulation in the budding yeast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sasano Yu  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90640194)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HARASHIMA Satoshi  崇城大学, 生物生命学部, 教授 (70116086)
SUGIYAMA Minetaka  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (80379130)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsCRISPR-PCS / 出芽酵母 / ゲノム工学 / 染色体工学 / CRISPR/Cas9 / 菌株育種 / CRISPR-Cas / Chromosome engineering / Yeast
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most useful traits required for industrial yeast strains are regulated by many genes. Thus, development of genome engineering technology for large scale genome manipulation in yeast is desired. In this study, a novel chromosome engineering technology called CRISPR-PCS that enables simultaneous splitting of yeast chromosomes at the targeted sites at a time was developed. With this technology, highly efficient chromosome splitting became possible and we succeeded in quadruple chromosome splitting. In addition, other chromosomal manipulation such as deletion, duplication, replacement, translocation, fusion, and circularization also became possible by applying CRISPR-PCS. It is expected that CRISPR-PCS technology can be applied to innovative microbial breeding.