Exhaustive screening of D-amino acids/rare sugars-metabolizing enzyme genes in subseafloor microbial communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Wakamatsu Taisuke  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系生命環境医学部門, 講師 (60597938)
Research Collaborator MORONO Yuki
INAGAKI Fumio
ASHIUCHI Makoto
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords機能性遺伝子 / 海底下微生物 / D-アミノ酸 / 希少糖 / 基質誘導 / 遺伝子応答 / メタゲノム / 深海底微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I determined the percentage of clones in shotgun metagenomics libraries prepared with subseafloor sediment samples at Nankai Trough and South Pacific Gyre with green fluorescence as the response to various D-amino acids and rare sugars using the SIGEX method. Clones with positive induction response to D-Trp, D-Arg, or D-Asp from the South Pacific Gyre library were sorted by a cell sorter. I determined DNA sequences for these three clones using the Sanger method. Furthermore, I brushed up the method for construction of libraries, and hence, both the length of inserted DNA fragment and the number of clones were significantly improved.