Study of the formation process of the Bacillus subtilis spore polysaccharide layer for potential applications.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
ABE Kimihiro  法政大学, マイクロ・ナノテクノロジー研究センター, 研究員 (10748940)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords枯草菌 / 胞子 / 多糖類合成 / 遺伝子再編成 / 部位特異的DNA組換え / ファージ / 多糖類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bacillus subtilis spore is surrounded by a polysaccharide layer. This study was aimed for understanding of the morphological process of formation of the polysaccharide layer. Here, we uncovered the molecular mechanism of activation of spsM, which was identified as an essential gene for the generation of the polysaccharide layer. In search for the other members that are required for the polysaccharide layer production, we identified spsABCDEFGIJKL, cgeAB, cgeCDE, cotVWXYZ, and gerE which encodes the transcriptional factor for their expression. Based on the amino-acids sequences, Sps and Cge proteins are considered to synthesize and elongate the polysaccharides. Furthermore, we revealed that spore coat proteins, CotW, CotX, and CotZ, play the important role in the attachment of the polysaccharides on the spore surface.