Study of novel FlhD4C2 regulated mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Hiraku  立教大学, 理学部, ポストドクトラルフェロー (70747899)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords代謝と増殖 / FlhDC / 大腸菌 / FlhD4C2 / 生存戦略
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The hetero-oligomeric complex of the FlhD and FlhC (FlhD4C2) plays a pivotal role in the transcriptional regulation of flagellar regulon. The flhD operon has been referred to as the “master operon” because it is required for the expression of level II and level III flagellar and chemotaxis genes. In recent years, it has been shown that FlhD4C2 regulates a number of non-flagellar promoters in E. coli. However, the detail mechanism remains unclear. we tried to identify the regulatory function of FlhD4C2. After SELEX screening, FlhD4C2 was found to bind to not only the promoters of flagellar regulon but also that of genes involved in central carbon metabolism. These results demonstrate the mechanism how bacteria cooperate flagellar formation with central metabolism responding to the environmental changes.