Enzymatic synthesis of useful hydroxyproline derivatives by regio- and stereo-selective hydroxylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HARA Ryotaro  早稲田大学, 理工学術院総合研究所(理工学研究所), 次席研究員(研究院講師) (70553535)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsプロリン / ヒドロキシプロリン / エクトイン / 水酸化酵素 / 微生物変換 / trans-3-ヒドロキシ-L-プロリン / ヒドロキシエクトイン / アミノ酸水酸化酵素 / エクトイン水酸化酵素 / 2-オキソグルタル酸依存型ジオキシゲナーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to develop an enzymatic production process for trans-3-hydroxyproline. Sequence-based screening for a novel proline hydroxylating enzyme approach allowed the identification of a proline trans-3-selective hydroxylation activity in ectoine hydroxylase from Streptomyces cattleya. Using the Escherichia coli expressing the ectoine hydroxylase gene as a biocatalyst, an efficient trans-3-hydroxyproline production was achieved. Further, a novel trans-3-hydroxyproline synthetic route was developed via arginine hydroxylation, hydrolysis, and cyclodeamination in this order.