Modulation of organelle localized ion transporter by lipid molecule.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hamamoto Shin  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10533812)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsイオンチャネル / 出芽酵母 / 液胞 / カルシウム / 酵母 / Ca2+ / トランスポーター / チャネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TRPY1 is a major cation channel localized in yeast vacuole membrane. We have applied the patch-clamp technique using enlarged yeast cells to elucidate the regulatory mechanisms of the TRPY1 activity. We have identified the Cys crucial for the functional property of the TRPY1 channel in the presence of reducing agent. Next we examined the effect of phosphatidyl inositol phosphate on TRPY1 function since there are several reports on the involvement of PI(3,5)P2 in hyperosmotic stress induced Ca2+ release from organelle. We assessed whether other phosphatidylinositol phosphates (PIPs) affect to the TRPY1 activity, which is monitored as aequorin-mediated luminescence in yeast mutants defective in phosphorylation and dephosphorylation of PIPs. One of mutant of PIP phosphatase showed decreased activity in hyperosmotic stress induced Ca2+ release. Furthermore, the patch-clamp analysis revealed that addition of PI(3)P to the cytoplasmic side reduced the whole-vacuole currents of TRPY1.