Structural and functional analysis of acyltransferase that possesses a unique substrate specificity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Miyanaga Akimasa  東京工業大学, 理学院, 助教 (10623126)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords微生物酵素 / 結晶構造解析 / ポリケタイド合成酵素 / アシル基転移酵素 / タンパク質間相互作用 / クロスリンク / アシルキャリアータンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acyltransferases are key determinants of building block specificity in polyketide biosynthesis. Despite the importance of protein-protein interactions between acyltransferase and acyl carrier protein (ACP) during the acyltransfer reaction, the mechanism of ACP recognition by acyltransferase had not been understood in detail. An acyltransferase VinK transfers a dipeptide group between two ACPs, VinL and VinP1LdACP, in vicenistatin biosynthesis. In this study, we attempted to crystallize the VinK-ACP complexes. Because transient enzyme-ACP complexes are difficult to crystallize, we developed a covalent cross-linking strategy to trap the VinK-ACP complexes, allowing the determination of the crystal structure of the VinK-VinL complex. The VinK-VinL complex structure allows the first visualization of the interaction between acyltransferase and ACP and provides detailed mechanistic insights into ACP recognition by acyltransferase.