Algal protein kinase TAR1 modulates cellular viability and gametogenesis in carbon/nitrogen imbalance conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kajikawa Masataka  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (40594437)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords植物生理学 / 植物分子生物学 / 脂質代謝 / 光合成 / 藻類育種 / タンパク質リン酸化 / 脂質 / デンプン / 栄養欠乏応答 / リン酸化プロテオーム / 藻類 / 藻類バイオテクノロジー / 炭素代謝 / 窒素代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When nutrient deprived, microalgae accumulate triacylglycerol (TAG) in lipid droplets. Dual-specificity kinase, TAG-accumulation-regulator-1 (TAR1) has been reported to regulate carbon metabolism in a green alga, Chlamydomonas reinhardtii. TAR1 is required for acetate-dependent TAG accumulation and degradation of chlorophyll and photosynthesis-related proteins in photomixotrophic nitrogen (N)-deficient conditions. We report that the tar1-1 mutant maintained high levels of cell viability and lower generation of H2O2 compared with wild-type (WT) cells in photoautotrophic N-deficient conditions. Mating efficiency and mRNA abundance of key regulators in gametogenesis were lower in tar1-1 than those in WT. In addition, tar1-1 accumulated higher levels of TAG and starch per cell volumes compared with WT. We identified total 426 TAR1-dependent phosphoproteins by phosphoproteomic analysis. Several protein kinases and enzymes related to N assimilation and carbon metabolism were included.