Structural basis of the self- and non-self-recognition in plant self-incompatibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Murase Kohji  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (50467693)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords植物 / 構造生物学 / 相互作用 / タンパク質構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many flowering plants have self-incompatibility for promotion of out-crossing to maintain the genomic diversity. In Brassica, pistil factor SRK and pollen factor SP11 coding in the S-locus control the self-incompatibility reaction. This pollen rejection is triggered by S-haplotype specific SRK-SP11 interaction. To study the mechanism of S-haplotype specific recognition of SP11 by SRK, we tried to structure determination of SRK-SP11 complex by X-ray crystallography. Here, he successfully expressed the recombinant SRK protein in insect cells, and obtain the large amount of purified SRK protein. We also obtained the protein crystals of SRK-SP11 complex. Our data will contribute to the determination of SRK-SP11 structure and understanding the mechanism of self-incompatibility in plants.