Project/Area Number |
15K18684
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied biochemistry
Research Institution | Akita Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Mutaguchi Yuta 秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (30724314)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | D-アミノ酸 / 好熱菌 / 酵素分析 / 酸化還元酵素 / 脱水素酵素 / 酸化酵素 / 有用酵素 / メタエンザイム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this work was to find a novel D-amino acid oxidoreductase with the high substrate specificity and stability. We tried to cultivate several thermophile that grow under different nutrient source and pH conditions form different hot spring soils collected in Akita and around. As a result, 10 types of thermophilic flora and 84 thermophilic strains were obtained. Using the activity staining method, we screened D-amino acid oxidoreductase activities from these thermophilic flora and strains. However, no activity detected. In addition, characterization of putative D-amino acid dehydrogenase gene (Locus tag: GK1399) found in genome database of Geobacillus kaustophilus was conducted. The recombinant protein expressed from this gene showed D-amino acid oxidoreductase activities for 7 types of D-amino acid. But, their activities were much lower than other D-amino acid oxidoreductase ready known. Therefore, this enzyme was not a novel D-amino acid oxidoreductase that we aimed at.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では秋田県及びその周辺の4つ温泉の12カ所の土壌から、様々な栄養源・pHで生育する10種の菌叢と84株の好熱菌株を得ることに成功した。これまで秋田県の温泉に生息する好熱菌を生物資源として活用した研究例は殆ど無かった。よって、本研究において秋田県の温泉から様々な培養条件で生育する好熱菌を見出したことは、秋田の温泉の生物資源としての有用性を示す成果である。今後、有用酵素や生理活性物質の探索に秋田県及びその周辺の温泉から得られた好熱菌が活用されることが期待できる。