Production of vitamin D hydroxylated compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Yasuda kaori  富山県立大学, 工学部, 助教 (70707231)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsビタミンD水酸化体 / シトクロムP450 / 骨粗鬆症 / P450 / 骨粗鬆症治療薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are lots of vitamin D hydroxylated compounds, and some of them are useful as medical drugs or authentic standard. In this study, we aimed to provide some vitamin D hydroxylated compounds such as active form of vitamin D2 by bioconversion process. We have reported the production of active form of vitamin D3 using the actinomycete CYP105A1 double variant, R73A/R84A. In this study, we found the new triple variant R73A/R84A/M239A to produce active form of vitamin D2. We also clarified that R73A/R84A was useful for the production of 25,26-dihydroxyvitamin D2, which is one of the vitamin D2 metabolite in the human body.