Development of selective antagonist of COI1-JAZ receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yasuhiro Ishimaru  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (80590207)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアゴニスト / 植物ホルモン / コロナチン / 生理活性 / 植物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, JAZ subtype-selective agonists, which selectively activate useful functions among diverse physiological roles by jasmonic acids signaling, are developed based on coronatine which is a mimic of jasmonoyl-L-isoleucine with potent activities. A lead compound used for JAZ selective agonist development was found using an evaluation system of pull-down assay system COI1-JAZ interaction using JAZ fragment peptide which is a binding domain with COI1 of JAZ. Based on the knowledge, we designed several compounds that are thought to be more selective improvement by in silico docking study. By a similar pull-down assay, two subtype-selective agonists that bind to some of JAZ were found among them.