Elucidation of phenylpropene biosynthetic pathway leading to aromatic compounds in plants and its application to metabolic engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Koeduka Takao  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 助教 (30565106)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords香気成分 / 二次代謝産物 / 二次代謝 / 二次代謝物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we performed a screening of plants producing high levels of aromatic volatile compounds, phenylpropenes, and isolation of methylene-dioxy bridge forming enzymes and prenyltransferase, which are responsible for the diversification of phenylpropene structures. As the results, we found that dill, chervil, parsley, basil, illicium, and wild ginger produce high amounts of phenylpropenes including myristicine, dillapiole, and dimethylally eugenol. In addition, we successfully isolated putative genes encoding methylene-dioxy bridge forming enzymes and prenyltransferase from dill and illicium.