New aromatic polyketide produced by marine-derived Streptomyecs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Harunari Enjuro  富山県立大学, 工学部, 助教 (00750449)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords海洋細菌 / 放線菌 / Streptomyces / 芳香族ポリケタイド / rubromycin / kinamycin / II型PKS / benzo[b]fluorene / 2型PKS / C5N
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Four new aromatic polyketides, konamycins and rubromycins were isolated from the culture extract of a tunicate-derived Streptomyces hyaluromycini MB-PO13T. These structures were elucidated by extensive analysis of 1D and 2D NMR spectroscopic data. The absolute configuration was determined by ECD spectrum data.