Effect of dietary sphingolipids on the absorption of nutrients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Shota  北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究院, 特任助教 (60611720)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsスフィンゴ脂質 / 栄養素 / トランスポーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glucosylceramides and their sphingoid bases were purified from various food materials and the effect of these sphingolipids on the mRNA expression of the transporter of various nutrients was investigated. The levels of mRNA of transporters related to minerals, such as calcium and magnesium, were significantly increased by the treatment of glucosylceramide and sphingoid base from plants and fungi. Futhermore, These sphingolipids facilitated the dimerization of CTR1 protein, which is involved in the incorporation of copper, and increased the contents of glycosylated iron transporter DMT-1 protein.