The effect of mitochondrial oxidative stress on the hypertension induced by dietary sodium intake.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OHSAKI YUSUKE  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (40509212)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords食塩 / 高血圧 / 酸化ストレス / 腎障害 / ミトコンドリア / ナトリウム貯留 / 腎臓髄質血流 / 体液貯留 / ナトリウム / 腎臓 / 腎臓生理学 / 利尿薬 / 腎髄質血流量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oxidative stress production in the renal medullary region contributes to increase blood pressure. The contribution of NAD(P)H oxidase derived oxidative stress in the renal medullary region has been well investigated, while the contribution of mitochondrial oxidative stress production is still unclear. We fed high salt diet to salt sensitive hypertension model animals, and infused TEMPOL or MitoTEMPO simultaneously. High salt diet treatment significantly increased systolic blood pressure and urinary albumin excretion. Treatment with TEMPO and MitoTEMPO tended to attenuate the increase of blood pressure and urinary albumin excretion, however did not reached to significant level.