Study for novel function of branched-chain amino acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kadota Yoshihiro  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 研究員 (10724776)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords分岐鎖アミノ酸 / 分岐鎖アミノ酸分解系 / 脂肪組織 / コンディショナルノックアウトマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The catabolism of branched-chain amino acids (BCAA) is regulated by the mitochondrial branched-chain α-keto acid dehydrogenase kinase (BDK). In this study, we generated adipose tissue-specific BDK deficient mice (BDK-aKO mice) and investigated its characteristics. BCAAs were lower in white adipose tissues and brown adipose tissue as well as in plasma of BDK-aKO mice compared to control mice. Moreover we revealed that cold exposure-induced mRNA expression of PGC-1α in brown adipose tissue was increased in BDK-aKO mice.
These results suggested that BCAA catabolism in adipose tissues affected BCAA levels in whole body and energy consumption in brown adipose tissue.