A basic study for utilization of siphonaxanthin as a new anti-allergic compound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Manabe Yuki  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (20730104)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsカロテノイド / 抗炎症作用 / マスト細胞 / 消化管吸収 / アレルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Siphonaxanthin is one of the major carotenoids in some edible green algae, such as Caulerpa lentillifera. In this study, we evaluated an anti-inflammatory effect of siphonaxanthin against a dinitrofluorobenzene (DNFB)-induced mouse dermatitis model. Orally administration of siphonaxanthin significantly suppressed ear swelling induced by DNFB. Surprisingly, metabolites of siphonaxanthin were more accumulated in the skin than the intact form. Hence, it is required to evaluate their biological activities including an anti-inflammatory effect. We also evaluate combined effects between siphonaxanthin and the other well-known anti-allergic compounds. We unfortunately could not find out some anti-allergic compounds which enhanced the anti-inflammatory activity or bioavailability of siphonaxanthin. However, we found that vitamin E such as α-tocopherol inhibits the uptake of siphonaxanthin by differentiated Caco-2 cells.