Development and application of a cell based assay to assess the intestinal absorption of phytochemicals in the presence of mucus layer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Yonekura Lina  香川大学, 農学部, 助教 (20741391)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAMURA Hirotoshi  香川大学, 農学部, 教授 (00188442)
GOHTANI Shoichi  香川大学, 農学部, 教授 (00153742)
MATSUMOTO Yoshiki  香川大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90335844)
Research Collaborator NAMBA Go
IDEGAMI Nao
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsCaco-2 / HT29-MTX / permeability assay / mucus layer / carotenoids / permeability / bioavailability / assay / HT29/MTX / phytochemicals / permeabiity assay / カロテノイド / 消化 / 吸収 / 食品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although Caco-2 cell-based permeation assays are used to predict the oral absorption of drugs and phytochemicals in humans, they lack an important feature of the human intestine: the mucus layer on the luminal surface. We have developed mucus-layered cell model using Caco-2 combined with the mucus-secreting HT29-MTX cell-line. We confirmed the presence of a mucus layer on top of Caco-2/HT28-MTX monolayers by scanning electron microscopy and fluorescence microscopy. β-carotene uptake in the mucus-layered Caco-2/HT29-MTX model was clearly lower than in the standard model when β-carotene was carried by larger micelles, but not when carried by very small PC micelles, suggesting that the mucus layer inhibited β-carotene uptake by intestinal cells, probably by slowing the permeation of larger mixed micelles. The new mucus-layered model could also effectively detect the enhancement of β-carotene absorption by certain phospholipids.