Study for functionality of sulfo-conjugated phenolic metabolites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA SHIN  東海大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10512923)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords代謝物 / 抱合体 / 硫酸体 / 生理機能性 / フェノール性化合物 / ポリフェノール / 抗酸化 / フリーラジカル / 活性酸素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phase-II conjugation of phenolic compounds is generally thought to result in their inactivation. The current study aimed to investigate whether sulfated form of certain phenolic compound(s) could demonstrate any biological functions as the model. Antioxidative effects of 1-naphthyl sulfate (1-NapS) and 1-naphthyl sulfate (2-NapS), in comparison with their unsulfated counterparts 1-Nap and 2-Nap, using established free radical scavenging assays. The results obtained indicated that sulfate conjugation of the Nap isomers did not always result in the decrease of their antioxidant activity, and the antioxidant activity that remained appeared to depend on the position of sulfation.