Elucidation of molecular mechanisms for function control of mast cells aiming at construction of anti-allergy method by food
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Kasakura Kazumi  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部生物工学科, 日本学術振興会特別研究員(PD) (00724577)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマスト細胞 / アレルギー / 転写因子 / 食品成分
Outline of Final Research Achievements
① In the current study, involvement of the transcription factors, PU.1, GATA1 and GATA2 in the expression of allergy related genes in mast cells was analyzed. It was revealed that knockdown of PU.1 or GATA2 decreased FcεRI expression and suppressed the IgE-mediated activation of mast cells. In addition, Syk was identified as a new target gene of PU.1. ② We found that Tannic acid decreased surface FcεRI expression via silencing of GATA2. Moreover, oral administration of Tannic acid inhibited IgE/Ag-induced passive systemic anaphylaxis. Collectively, these results demonstrate that transcription factors that regulate mast cell-specific gene expression are targets for prevention of mast cell-mediated allergic diseases and that food ingredients could be an effective tool.