Search on the functional components on lactic acid bacterium that alleviate intestinal inflammation with dendritic cell evaluation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Shimazu Tomoyuki  東京理科大学, 研究推進機構生命医科学研究所, 助教 (20616437)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsTreg / 乳酸菌 / TLR / CLR / 樹状細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lactobacills murinus acts on an intestinal dendritic cell and increases regulatory T cells (Treg). In this study, the mechanism underneath this anti-inflammatory action was examined. After giving heat killed bacterium to germfree mice, increased Treg was observed, indicating that cellular components on L.murinus is responsible for the induction of Tregs. In addition, expression of IL-10 which participate in the induction of Treg also increased. Therefore a receptor related to the production of IL-10 by L.murinsu was investigated. It was found that TLR2 is involved for the recognition. In addition, the participation of the C type lectin receptor family is suggested and searches for the concrete C type lectin receptor is being conducted. This study will bring us a new therapeutic methods using lactic acid bacterium to prevent or cure certain illness.