Biofilm inhibition of cariogenic Streptococcus mutans by Japanese fermented food natto
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NARISAWA Naoki  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (90632034)
Research Collaborator TAKENAGA Fumio
TORII Yasuyoshi
ABE Shin
NAKAMURA Tomoyo
IWAMOTO Rika
KAWASAKI Yukimasa
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords納豆 / う蝕 / バイオフィルム / Streptococcus mutans / ナットウキナーゼ / プロテアーゼ / 納豆菌 / 枯草菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Natto made from soybeans cultured with Bacillus subtilis natto contains an abundance of proteolytic enzymes. In this study, we investigated the correlation between the protease activity of extracts from 36 commercially available natto products and the inhibition of biofilm formation. The biofilm inhibitory effect was found to correlate with the level of protease activity in the natto extracts, without reducing the viable cell numbers. The natto extract markedly inhibited the production of a water-insoluble glucan by Streptococcus mutans, which is the main agent involved in the formation of biofilm by cariogenic streptococci. The characteristics of the protease present in the extract were similar to those of nattokinase. Our results indicate that the protease activity exhibited by extracts of the Japanese fermented food natto reduces the risk of caries by inhibiting biofilm formation.