Stadies on IgA induction in the large intestine by vitamin A
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural Institute. for Pharmaceutical Research.
Principal Investigator
Yanagibashi Tsutomu  富山県薬事研究所, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (60710887)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsIgA / ビタミンA / IL-5
Outline of Final Research Achievements
IgA is a key regulator of the gut microbiota. In this study, we examined that the role of vitamin A in IgA production in the large intestine. By using vitamin A deficient IL-5 reporter mice, we found that vitamin A facilitated the IL-5 expression by ILC2s and contributed to maintaining sufficient number of eosinophils in the large intestine. In addition, we showed the possibility that IL-5-producing ILC2s regulated the amount of T cell-independent IgA and controlled the composition of the gut microbiota through the regulation of eosinophil homeostasis.