Study of maintenance cost of forest road network as the infrastructure of long-term forestry management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Saito Masashi  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 助教 (60637130)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords森林内路網 / 林道 / 維持管理 / 路体強度 / 横断排水溝 / DTM / 森林作業道 / 締固め / 経年変化 / 崩壊危険地 / 林内路網 / 作業道 / 維持管理費 / 地上型LiDAR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed the factors in the maintenance cost of forest road network. In order to enable analysis in a wide area, we developed a method to automatically extract forest roads and a method to extract terrain with high risk of collapse from DTM. We analyzed the influence given to the passage possibility by the blocking of the road and investigated the effect of reinforcement and new establishment. In order to analyze the relationship between the maintenance cost of the operation road and the construction method, compaction test plots were set up and comparisons were made before and after the harvesting operation to calculate the maintenance cost. We examined maintenance intervals of crossed drainage. Regarding the estimation of maintenance costs, we analyzed the relationship between the restoration cost of the forest road and the surrounding topography. As a result, there was a positive correlation with the topography suggesting that it is affected by the surrounding topography.