Interspecific competition between sika deer and Japanese serow in habitat use and food resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Ando Masaki  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (80526880)
Research Collaborator ANDO haruko
ISAGI yuji
TAKAYANAGI atsushi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsニホンジカ / カモシカ / DNAバーコーディング / 次世代シーケンサー / 糞分析 / 種間競争 / 自動撮影装置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding interspecific competition for habitat and food resources between Japanese sika deer and Japanese serow, a large herbivore living in Japan, this paper carried out (1) evaluating habitat use trends of both species using camera trap, (2) clarifying food species composition of both ungulates by DNA barcoding using next generation sequencer.
The results of (1) showed that the utilization trends in the forest differed seasonally and spatially between the two ungulates. The results of (2) showed that there is almost no difference in the species composition of food plants, although the frequency of appearance of specific food plant species is biased among species, therefore suggested that the decline of understory vegetation by deer may intensify the competition of food resources of both ungulates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在国内ではニホンジカ(以下、シカ)の分布拡大と個体数増加による森林下層植生の衰退が問題となっている。シカと同じく大型の草食動物であるカモシカとシカ(以下、両種)とが同所的に生息する地域では、生息域や餌資源を巡る両種間の競争が生じると考えられるが、両種間の種間関係についての詳細は不明であった。
本研究により、両種には季節的・空間的な土地利用傾向の相違がある一方で、餌植物の種構成には違いがないため、シカによる下層植生の衰退は両種の餌資源を巡る競合を強めることが示唆された。この成果は、両種の間接的な種間相互作用の一旦を明らかにし、これら二種の保護管理を同所的に行うための重要な知見を提供した。