Carbon allocation to mycorrhizal respiration in forested ecosystem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture (2016)
Kyoto University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Imai Nobuo  東京農業大学, 地域環境科学部, 准教授 (00722638)
Research Collaborator KOMINAMI Yuji
YOSHIMURA Ken-ichi
ATAKA Mieko
OSTONEN Ivika
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords菌根菌 / 森林 / 炭素動態 / 呼吸 / 土壌微生物 / 土壌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Soil respiration consists of CO2 fluxes from free-living microbes, plant roots, and mycorrhizal fungi. Understanding the spatio-temporal pattern of CO2 fluxes from the three components can contribute to better understanding of soil organic matter dynamics, and in turn, prediction of global carbon dynamics. Many studies have measured root respiration and soil microbial respiration. However, mycorrhizal fungal respiration has been rarely measured, largely due to the lack of appropriate measuring method.
Here we developed a measuring method for ecto-mycorrhizal fungal respiration by using micro-pore mesh in-growth core. We first, in the field, examined the effects of host plants and soil nutrient availability on ecto-mycorrhizal fungal respiration.