Evaluating phylogenetic lineages of Larix gmelinii var. japonica (Chishima-, or Karafuto-type) and their availabilities for Larix breeding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionHokkaido Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Ishizuka Wataru  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 森林研究本部林業試験場, 研究主任 (80739508)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords遺伝解析 / ゲノム解析 / 葉緑体 / 系統地理 / 林木育種 / カラマツ属 / 葉緑体ゲノム / ゲノム比較 / 分子系統 / Larix gmelinii / グイマツ / 全ゲノム比較 / フェノロジー / カラマツ類 / 分画法 / 塩基配列解読 / 系統
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Larix gmelinii var. japonica is one of the major introduced coniferous species in Hokkaido, Japan, although the genetic origin of this species remains unknown. We searched for the origin and history of the specific families of Larix gmelinii var. japonica that were used in breeding programs, and evaluated the phylogenetic lineage.
This study successfully made the catalog of Larix gmelinii var. japonica that contained information of genetic resources for all of the breeding families and determined the draft chloroplast genome of this species. The cpDNA-wide comparisons among species and among Larix genus also found that the two genetic lineages were not consistent with the previously assumed lineages, and the proportion of the families was uneven among lineages. These insights would be informative for future breeding programs of L. gmelinii.