Changes and future prediction of provisioning services of non-timber forest products in Fukushima Prefecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Toshiya  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (00575277)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords特用林産物 / 山菜・きのこ / 福島第一原子力発電所事故 / 生態系サービス / 将来予測 / 放射能汚染 / 福島県
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radioactive contamination due to the Fukushima-Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant Accident have thought to be deteriorated provisioning services of various non-timber forest products in rural mountainous communities; such as picking wild vegetables and mushrooms, home-cultivation, mountain stream fishing, and compost use. Based on a household questionnaire survey both in the western and eastern Fukushima Prefecture, we found a sharp decline in these activities even in the low contaminated communities. Variety of gift-giving relationships of gathered materials and fun for gathering have also lost after the accident. Using GIS and multicriteria evaluation based on an additional face-to-face questionnaire survey, we further estimated the future recovery of former potential gathering sites of wild vegetables and mushrooms from the viewpoint of external irradiation dose. We found some difficulties in their recovery, particularly in the higher contaminated areas.