Relationship between root respiration and mycorrhizae associations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionShinshu University (2016-2017)
Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute (2015)
Principal Investigator
Makita Naoki  信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 助教 (40723086)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords森林 / 細根 / 呼吸 / 菌根菌 / 根系 / 樹種間差 / 根特性 / 炭素循環 / 樹木細根 / 分子系統解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mycorrhizal fungi can play important in regulation of plant metabolism, but less is known about how the differences of mycorrhizal species and their colonization determine the variation of physiological and morphological traits of roots. Here, we measured respiration rate of one lateral root segment and specific root length with different fungus species. Root respiration was positively correlated with mycorrhizal colonization across fungus species. Relationships between physiology and morphology have significant correlations and link with fungus species characteristics and their colonization. These results indicated that the changes of physiological and morphological traits of roots could associate with fungus species and their colonization.