Hygrothermal treatment and simulation for understanding the natural aging of wood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Matsuo-Ueda Miyuki  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 講師 (70631597)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords湿熱処理 / 温度-時間換算則 / 湿度-時間換算則 / 経年変化 / 促進劣化 / 温度依存性 / 湿度依存性 / 色変化 / ヒノキ / 材質 / 古材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to understand the natural aging of wood by the accelerated aging test at various treatment temperatures and relative humidity. The changes in color properties were predicted by extrapolating the reaction rate of the accelerated aging test to the ambient condition, and the predicted values of color properties were compared with those of natural aging. The results showed that the key factor to accelerate the natural aging by the hygrothermal treatment was the moisture content of wood samples. When the moisture content is the same between the natural aging and the hygrothermal treatment, the reaction rate can be explained at the same theoretical background.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では古来から木材で建築物や工芸品が作られてきており,しかもその中には長い時間を経てなお現役で使われているものもあります.木材は我が国の文化を形成する重要な材料です.木材は100年~1000年の単位でゆっくりと材質が変化し,これを「木材の経年変化」と呼びますが,その全容や詳細なメカニズムはまだ分かっていません.本研究では,木材の経年変化についてより深く知るために,熱処理によって経年変化を再現し,実際の経年変化とどのように異なるか等を数値解析によって明らかにしました.その結果,木材中の水分量(含水率)が経年変化のスピードを決める重要なファクターであることが分かりました.