Elucidation of regulation of lignin structure from a view point of oxidation ability of plant peroxidases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Shigeto Jun  九州大学, 農学研究院, 学術研究員 (70570852)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords植物ペルオキシダーゼ / リグニン / dehydrogenative polymer / DHPs
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ligninfication-related Arabidopsis peroxidases (AtPrx2, 25 and 71) and the poplar cationic cell-wall-bound peroxidase (CWPO-C) have an ability to oxidize lignin monomer model compounds. In this study, I tried to produce dehydrogenative polymers (DHPs) from lignin monomer to evaluate the lignin producing potential of these peroxidases, using the recombinant (rec) proteins. My results showed recAtPrx2, 25, 71 and recCWPO-C were able to produce DHPs from both guaiacyl and syringyl type of lignin monomer. In addition, the use of recCWPO-C enabled production of the syringyl type DHPs, with similar distribution of molecular size to milled wood lignin. These results suggested that plant peroxidases involved in lignification have a superior property in the ability to polymerize syringyl type lignin monomer and enlarge molecule size, rather than the plant peroxidases which do not involved in lignification.