Utilization of volatility and oxidation properties for the high added-value of domestic needle oils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KUSUMOTO Norihisa  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 森林資源化学研究領域, 特別研究員(PD) (80537168)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords針葉樹 / 精油 / テルペン / 加熱処理 / 抗菌活性 / 紫外線照射 / p-メンタジエン / β-フェランドレン / 林地残材 / 促進劣化 / 加熱 / 高付加価値化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The applications of needle essential oils are limited due to the easy degradation by ambient factors such as heat, UV rays and air; however, these factors can be regarded as valuable properties. The aim of this study is to discover high added-value of domestic needle oils by utilizing volatility and oxidation properties. In this study, following topics: 1) effective treatments by utilizing volatility and oxidation properties; 2) biological activities of treated oils; 3) usable forest materials containing high-reactive components, were investigated.
The needle oils of Pinus thunbergii, Cryptomeria japonica and Thujopsis dolabrata var. hondae were used for the mild heat and UV-A treatments. The major achievements were as follows: 1) mild heat treatments enhanced antifungal activities of essential oils; 2) some p-menthadiene components selectively changed by UV-A irradiation; 3) Abies sachalinensis bark was found as a usable material for extracting β-phellandrene-rich essential oil.