Productivity Improvement and Characteristics Evaluation of Hollow-type Spherical Bacterial Cellulose
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HOSHI Toru  日本大学, 理工学部, 助教 (30513973)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバクテリアセルロース / 中空球状 / 形態制御 / Water-in-Oil / 酢酸菌 / 中球球状BCゲル / 形状制御 / オイル中での浮遊培養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied newly development cultivating system for bacterial cellulose (BC) production with desired shapes, such as hollow and spherical ones without any molds or templates. Using two silicone oils with different density separated each other, the aqueous medium droplets containing Acetobacter Xylinum could float between them with making disk-like form. Well-mixed silicone oils by adding a surfactant were used to control the density precisely to enable the droplets floating well. The bacteria produced the fibrils of BC at outer interfaces of the medium droplets and the interfaces would become stable with maintaining of the spherical shape.
After cultivation the hollow-type BC gels were measured to characterize the gels. Scanning electron microscopic view proved the hollow structure and well-organized fibril networks and they comprised type-I crystal structure of the cellulose. Release behavior of FITC-dextran from hollow-type spherical BC gel excellently agreed to Higuchi model.