Assessment of the impact of global warming on sex determination in coastal marine fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Yoji  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 助教 (10447592)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords地球温暖化 / 気候変動 / 指標生物 / 温度依存型性決定機構 / 性分化 / 性転換 / ギンイソイワシ / トウゴロウイワシ目魚類 / 遺伝型性決定機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To assess impacts of global warming on sex determination in marine fish, we selected cobaltcap silverside as an indicator species and screened wild populations for the presence of sex-reversals. Relatively low numbers of sex-reversals (~20%) from both sexes were detected in each area/year, except the population of Tokyo Bay in 2016 (40%~ XX-males observed). To assess the relationship between high temperature and observed XX-males, we conducted otolith increment analysis using fish from 2014-2016 in Tokyo Bay and estimated the hatching date/period and the temperature each individual experienced shortly after hatching from thermal records for the region. The results showed that fish were born later and experienced higher temperatures during the first weeks of life in 2016 than in other years and suggested that exposure to relatively low and high water temperatures had induced development of XY-females and XX-males, respectively, and thus TSD is occurring in wild cobaltcap silverside.