Study of the ecology of Pyropia yezoensis-symbiotic bacteria and coexistence mechanism in aquaculture environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
Fukui Youhei  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 中央水産研究所, 研究員 (40565561)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsスサビノリ / 共生細菌 / 細菌叢 / ノリ養殖環境 / 共存機構 / 培養試験 / 養殖環境 / 細菌叢解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to elucidate the ecology of Pyropia yezoensis-symbiotic bacteria and the bacterial communities in aquaculture environments of P. yezoensis, and to understand the coexistence mechanism between P. yezoensis and bacterial communities in the aquaculture environments. In this study, we revealed the changes of predominant bacterial communities and the presence of ubiquitous bacteria in samples of seawater and P. yezoensis over two years, using culture and DNA/RNA clone library methods. Furthermore, co-cultivation of P. yezoensis and aquaculture seawater in laboratory experiments provided the information on the bacterial communities closely associated with P. yezoensis.