The pioneering study towards resource recovery of Sinonovacula constricta (Lamarck, 1818) in the Ariake Sea, Kyushu, Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2017)
Fisheries Research and Education Agency (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Yamada Katsumasa  熊本大学, くまもと水循環・減災研究教育センター, 特別研究員 (80569195)
Research Collaborator YAMAKITA Takehisa  Saga Prefectural Ariake Fisheries Research Center
NAKANO Tadashi  Saga Prefectural Ariake Fisheries Research Center
MIYAMOTO Yasushi  Saga Prefectural Ariake Fisheries Research Center
OKAMURA Kazumaro  Saga Prefectural Ariake Fisheries Research Center
KOMORITA Tomohiro  Kumamoto Prefectural Fisheries Research Center
KOBAYASHI Jun  Kumamoto Prefectural Fisheries Research Center
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアミノ酸安定同位体比 / アゲマキ / 好適環境 / 生存戦略 / 摂餌生態 / 個体群減耗要因
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Individuals of Sinonovacula constricta (Lamarck, 1818) and of these potential predator species (e.g., crab and polychaeta) were captured in Ariake sea, Kyushu, Japan. The results of stomach and gut contents (under microscope), and stable isotope (SI) of C, N and nitrogen SI of amino acids (Phe and Gul) of these individuals suggested that (1) S. constricta mainly preferred the diatom within bottom mud as its diet, but detritus and carrion within mud were also assimilated slightly, and (2) juvenile (< 2cm) of S. constricta were ingested by mainly crab species. In order to assess suitable habitat for S. constricta in Ariake sea, the results of (1) and (2) and physiochemical environments of bottom and its surface water were comprehensively evaluated. The results of this spatial elucidate suggested that areas of the actual habitat of S. constricta in Ariake sea were quite narrow compared with areas of the potential suitable habitat for this species.