Development of tenacibaculosis vaccine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kusumoto Akiko  帯広畜産大学, 動物・食品検査診断センター, 助教 (60535326)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords滑走細菌 / ワクチン / 滑走運動 / 次世代シークエンサー / 魚病 / 9型輸送装置 / バクテロイデス / 接着
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tenacibaculum maritimum is the causative agent of tenacibaculosis which affects a large number of marine fish species and is characterized by fin and mouth erosion, and necrotic ulcers of skin. In Japan, there is no available tenacibaculosis vaccine for cultured fish. Use of medicine for this disease is limited. To develop tenacibaculosis vaccine, we focused on gliding motility of T. maritimum, since bacterial motility is involved in virulence in many pathogenic bacteria. We generated mutants showing abnormal gliding motility by UV irradiation, and analyzed them by next-generation sequencer.