Comparative study on oocyte lipids accumulation in marine teleost
Project/Area Number |
15K18733
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Aquatic bioproduction science
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
Ryu Yong-Woon 愛媛大学, 南予水産研究センター, 助教(特定教員) (10643249)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 卵脂質 / 増養殖 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Large amounts of lipids are stored in oocyte of teleost fishes as essential energy and nutrient resources for developing embryos and larvae. However, little is known about the mechanisms underlying their accumulation and utilization in the oocytes. This study demonstrated that lipidic features of the oocytes and composition of lipoproteins, which is a principle carrier of neutral lipids, in Japanese anchovy and Black skipjack tuna as comparative models for marine teleost. Also, this study revealed that neutral lipids transport pathway into oocytes via very low density lipoprotein can be universal way to any teleost fishes.