The effect of the reproductive differences and interaction among individuals on the population dynamics of the Pacific abalone Haliotis discus hannai
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Yukio  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 東北区水産研究所, 研究員 (60700408)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエゾアワビ / バイオロギング / 個体ベースモデル / 蝟集行動 / 加速度ロガー / 蝟集 / 超音波テレメトリー / 産卵行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the timing of egg releasing by Pacific abalone Haliotis discus hannai was different between shallow area ( 3 - 5 m depth) and deep area (10 m depth). The dispersion distance of eggs and larvae changes through hydrodynamics which spatiotemporally changes. Therefore, it is highly possible that the effect on the population dynamics is different between the individuals inhabiting the shallow area and the individuals inhabiting the deep area.
Since H. discus hannai is an external fertilization species, the distance between individuals and aggregation size could influence the fertilization rate and genetic diversity of fertilized eggs. Our study showed that the encounter rate of male and female increases by following the mucus each other. In addition, the effect of the mucus following on the encounter rates increased with increasing the population density.