Design of breeding tank with suitable underwater sound and vibration conditions for stable egg collection of kuruma prawns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
Taga Yuko  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産工学研究所, 研究員 (40737318)
Research Collaborator FUSEYA REIKO
HAMANO KAORU
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsクルマエビ / 交尾 / 水中音 / 水槽 / 底面積 / 底質 / アンスラサイト / 繁殖 / 振動 / 音響 / 鳴音 / 騒音
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the decrease of catch of kuruma prawn, parent prawn used for seedling production has become difficult to secure in recent years. Therefore, establishment of the egg collection technique using the parent shrimp reared in the small tank is required. However, the mating of prawns is not sufficiently occurred in the tank. It is suspected that the stress due to the underwater sound and the vibration of breeding water or other stress is the cause of low mating rate. Therefore, the relationship between underwater sound and vibration of breeding water by aeration, shock absorption of tank wall, size of tank, bottom sediment and mating rate were examined to reveal the suitable rearing conditions for mating in the tank. As a result, the latter two affected the mating, and the prawns mated with a bottom area of 0.75 m2 or more when anthracite (fractured coal) was used as bottom sediment. On the other hand, the former two did not affect mating.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
クルマエビは本邦の重要な養殖,放流対象種である。本種の種苗生産技術は確立されているが,採卵用親エビを天然に依存しているので生産が不安定であり,安定生産には人為的に養成した親エビからの採卵技術が必要とされている。一方で,屋外の養殖池で飼育されたクルマエビ養殖個体のウィルス感染被害は,アジア圏を中心として後を絶たないため,水槽を用いた陸上飼育による,ウィルスフリーな採卵技術の確立が求められている。しかし,陸上水槽では交尾率が低く,これまで必要量の受精卵を採ることは難しかった。本研究では,クルマエビが小型水槽で交尾を行う飼育条件を明らかにし,クルマエビの安定採卵技術の確立に資する成果を得た。