Study on migration of chub mackerel in the East China Sea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Tohya  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 西海区水産研究所, 主任研究員 (10550428)
Research Collaborator NAGANO Naoki  九州大学, 大学院農学研究科
KITANO Hajime  九州大学, 大学院農学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsバイオロギング / マサバ / ゴマサバ / 資源管理 / 生態 / 小型浮魚 / 東シナ海 / バイオテレメトリー / 回遊 / 資源生態 / 遊泳行動 / 海洋環境 / 記録計 / 実験 / 行動 / データロガー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we studied migration behavior of chub mackerel in the East China Sea using an animal-mounted electronic recording device. First, we investigated how to attach the recording device on the chub mackerel using tank experiments. To minimize mortality among tagged fish, it was recommend to tag chub mackerel during the winter, when temperature is <20°C. Subsequently, we attached the devices on wild chub mackerel and released them to the northern part of the East China Sea. The recording data showed that chub mackerel vertically migrated from the sea surface to the depths of maximum 180 m everyday for 166 consecutive days. The fish may modify the depth and amplitude of vertical migration in response to the vertical structuring of the water temperature because ambient temperatures of the fish remained within a narrow range from 16 to 20 °C in a vertically and seasonally heterogeneous thermal environment.