Fishing grounds of longtail tuna in the Sea of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency (2016)
National Fisheries University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Tanoue Hideaki  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産大学校, 助教 (40601084)
Research Collaborator MOHRI Masahiko
MANABE Ryotaro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords漁業情報学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, the increased catch of the longtail tunas in the Sea of Japan has led to the increased risk for juvenile bluefin tunas whose forms are similar to the longtail tunas to be confused and caught. Questionnaire and hearing survey have been conducted through this study to understand how the fishing ground of the longtail tunas is formed. The results show that the longtail tunas in the Sea of Japan are mainly caught in Hokuriku district and the area to the south. The fishing season is found to be from May to December, and the catch is the largest in September (at 25.3 ± 1.6 ℃) according to the slip showing the fish catches by set net in Futaoi-jima island. Their gonado-somatic index is the highest in June for female and in July for male, and a systematic observation shows that their oviposition and spermiation occur in July. The data from pop-up archival transmitting tag indicate the possibility that they are moving in the water area near warm shores in October.