Elucidation of the unique lipid droplet formation mechanism in marine oleaginous microorganisms Thraustochytrids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ishibashi Yohei  九州大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (90572868)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高度不飽和脂肪酸 / 油滴 / スフィンゴ脂質 / 脂質代謝 / 油糧微生物 / ラビリンチュラ類 / 中性脂質 / ステロールエステル / リパーゼ / スフィンゴリン脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thraustochytrids have recently received increasing attention from academic as well as industrial researchers, because they produce huge amounts of n-3 polyunsaturated fatty acids (n-3PUFA), such as DHA. Thraustochytrids are known as oleaginous microorganisms that accumulate n-3PUFAs as acyl chains of triacylglycerol in lipid droplets. In this study we identified the novel enzymes that are involved in lipid metabolism in this microorganisms. Moreover, we discovered novel sphingolipid that does not fit into the traditional category. We believe that our findings may provide important information not only for oil industry but also for researchers of lipids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ラビリンチュラ類の油滴に含まれる脂質の合成酵素遺伝子を発見・同定したことで、その遺伝子発現量を制御することが可能となった。これにより、有用脂質の生産性を上げるために有効な分子育種標的が明確となった。また、この脂質合成酵素はこれまでに報告されたものとは全く異なる構造を有しており、学術的にも興味深い遺伝子であった。また、新規脂質分解酵素を同定し、その諸性質を検討した結果、ユニークな特性を有することも明らかとなった。この分解酵素は活性や安定性も高く、今後は油脂産業への活用も期待される。