Exploring transcription factors regulating embryonic metabolism in teleost fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionKitasato University (2016-2017)
University of Miyazaki (2015)
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Fumiya  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 助教 (80750281)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords発生 / 代謝 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 魚類 / 転写調節因子 / 糖 / 転写因子 / 糖代謝 / yolk syncytial layer
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the processes of aquaculture, seedling production often faces mass mortality of developing fish. Although developing fish should metabolize various nutrients, limited knowledge is available regarding this topic. We focused on transcription factors normally found in adult livers and assessed their expression in developing zebrafish. Some of the transcription factor genes were expressed in zebrafish embryos, and their expression levels were changed in response to stressors, such as low oxygen, low temperature, low pH. These results suggest that developing fish embryos and larvae have abilities to adjust their metabolism to cope with external stresses.