In search for genetic factors controlling the sexualization in diatoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SATO Shinya  福井県立大学, 海洋生物資源学部, 講師 (80709163)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords珪藻 / 生殖 / ゲノム / トランスクリプトーム / 細菌 / オルガネラ / 生活史 / ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project was undertaken in order to reveal the genetic factors controlling the sexualization and sex determination in diatoms with Pseudostaurosira trainorii whose sex is readily controllable in a laboratory condition. Sequence analyses and comparative transcriptome analyses are currently ongoing for sex-specific region in its genome. Complete genome sequences were also obtained for mitochondrion and chloroplast: the latter was the largest in genome size among the diatom cp genome sequenced so far, and showed an evidence for a contribution of lateral gene transfer for its size expansion. Crossing experiment revealed uniparental inheritance of both organellar genome in this species. This study also suggested a possibility of an involvement of Marinobacter bacteria during a process of sexualization in the diatom - this finding would pave the way to better understand the mechanism of sexualization in diatoms.