Application of RNA interference in Screlactinian corals.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2016-2017)
National Institute of Genetics (2015)
Principal Investigator
YUYAMA Ikuko  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 特任助教 (80565995)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords造礁性サンゴ / 遺伝子ノックダウン / 細胞内共生 / RNAi / サンゴ / 骨格形成 / 褐虫藻 / GFP / Thioredoxin
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To date, only few studies have used RNA interference technology to Scleractinian corals. The aimed of this research is optimization and establishment of RNAi interference mediated gene knockdown in Scleractinian corals. The results demonstrated that RNAi causes down-regulation of expression of target genes and indicated that RNAi is an effective method for screening for gene function involved in coral-algal endosymbiosis and coral stress response.