Exploring the functions of leptin in fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
Murashita Koji  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 増養殖研究所, 主任研究員 (60597649)
Research Collaborator KINOSHITA Masato  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教
Rønnestad Ivar  University of Bergen, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsレプチン / メダカ / ゲノム編集 / レプチン受容体 / 成長 / 酸素消費量 / 摂餌量 / リガンド / 受容体 / 欠損体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Leptin is a well-known peptide hormone that regulates appetite and energy metabolism in mammals whereas the function of leptin in fish is still obscure. In this study, leptin-related genes including leptin a, leptin b and leptin receptor knock-out (KO) medaka were generated using genome editing techniques of TALEN and CRISPR/Cas. The growth, appetite and respiration (indicator for the metabolic activity) of the leptin-ligand (a and b) KO fish were slightly changed compared to the wild type while the observed effect was not obvious. Although we have not observed clear phenotypes of the generated mutants in this study, the leptin-related gene KO fish will be a powerful tool to reveal the function of fish leptin in the further.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ほ乳類では「レプチン」の作用を抑えると,食欲が旺盛となり良く育つことが知られている。このレプチンによる生育成魚の機構を魚にも応用することで,より効率的な養殖が可能になると考えられる。魚類におけるレプチンの役割にはまだ不明な点が多いが,本研究によってレプチンの作用を持たないモデル魚の作成に成功した。今後,この魚を詳しく調べることで,魚類におけるレプチンの作用の解明が期待できる。