Development of Optimal Management Scheme against Radiation Aiming at Coastal Fisheries Recovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Kumpei  福島大学, 経済経営学類, 准教授 (30739355)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords原発事故 / 福島県沿岸漁業 / 試験操業 / 食品安全 / 汚染水問題 / 福島県の漁業復興 / 放射性物質 / 協同組合 / 復興 / 放射能汚染 / レギュラトリーサイエンス / 福島県漁業 / リスク管理 / 汚染水 / 漁業協同組合 / 生活協同組合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I traced from the food economics viewpoint the process of fishers’ trial fishing and sales since 2012, that is the scheme which Fukushima Fisheries Recovery Council generated and conducted. During the study period 2015-2018, I myself participated the decision making of the council and as outside non-fisher committee member, I intensively presented to the public (academic and non-academic) the result of the study and on-going trial of fishers’.
Since 2017, in co-operation with the administrative and industrial organizations, we started Fukushima Marine Product Distribution and Sales Strategic Meeting, in which I, utilizing the above mentioned study results, intensively debate and make actions as to how to strengthen the three competencies of post-disaster Fukushima fisheries, aiming at increasing the sales of the catch: the safety and inspection information, resource sustainability (marine eco-label), and freshness and good quality of the fish.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は、原発事故の広範な影響と汚染水問題の形を変えながらの継続という人類史上初となる状況の下での沿海漁業の段階的な復興に向けた試行錯誤の過程を一貫した方法により詳細に記録に残し、リアルタイムで研究者間の情勢認識の共有に供し、討議に結び付けてきたことである。これは災害・公害研究史に事例を付け加えた。
社会的意義は、原発事故の初期の影響およびその後の汚染水問題の影響と、沿岸漁業の復興過程を切り離して整理することができ、その成果を社会発信しつづけたことである。社会的・市民的に、原発の課題を厳しく注視しながら、同時に、福島の沿岸漁業の課題については前向きに見ていく視点をつくることに寄与した。